Committees/Commissions

Mena Advertising & Promotion Commission:

(Member/Term/Term Expiration)
Rick Chrisman – 4 years – expires 04/30/2025
Derek Campbell – 4 years – expires 4/30/2024
Scott Vacca – 4 years – expires 4/30/26
Brooke Hines – 4 years – expires 4/30/23
Jason Moore – 4 years – expires 4/30/2023

City Council Representation:
Terri Neugent
James Earl Turner

*Commission meets at 5:30 pm on the 1st Tuesday of each month in the council room at City Hall.


Mena Planning Commission:

(Member/Term/Term Expiration)

Ed Gibson – 5 years – expires 10/31/2026
Cynthia Medford – 5 years – expires 10/31/2025
Dwight Douglas – 5 years – expires 10/31/24

Ron Tilley – 5 years – expires 10/31/2023
Shelly Harvey – 5 years – expires 10/31/2022

*Commission meets as needed at 5:30 pm in the council room at City Hall.


Mena Regional Health System, Hospital Commission:

(Member/Term/Term Expiration)

John Maddox – 5 years – expires 8/31/2027
Leon Philpot – 5 years – expires 8/31/2023
Phillip Hensley – 5 years – expires 8/31/2027

Paula Brotherton – 5 years – expires 8/31/2023
David Gilbert – 5 years- expires 8/31/2024
Michael Myers – 5 years – expires 8/31/2025
Dr. Carlos Rocha – 5 years – expires 8/31/2026

*Commission meets at 5:30 pm on the 4th Thursday of each month in the Mena Regional Health System conference room.


Water Commission:

(Member/Term/Term Expiration)

David Young – 8 years – expires 2/13/2026
David Ray – 8 years – expires 2/13/2030

Debra Buschman – 8 years – expires 2/13/2024
Sue Cavner – 8 years – expires 2/13/2023
Tommy Fowler – 8 years – expires 2/13/2025

*Commission meets at 5:00 pm on the 4th Monday of each month in the Mena Water Department conference room.


Mena Depot Commission:

(Member/Term/Term Expiration)

Vicki Agee – 3 years – expires 3/4/2025
Tiffany Lane – 3 years – expires 3/4/2025

Regina Walker – 3 years – expires 3/4/2024
Kathy Adams – 3 years – expires 3/04/2024
Lynn Ashley – 3 years – expires 3/4/2023


Mena Airport Commission:

(Member/Term/Term Expiration)

Roger Crider – 5 years – expires 2/26/2026
Bo Collins – 5 years – expires 2/26/2023
Jeff Montgomery – 5 years – expires 2/26/2025

Phillip Wilson – 5 years – expires 2/26/2024
Duane Corcoran – 5 years – expires 2/26/2024
Kevin Williams – 5 years – expires 2/26/2027
Jeremy Jones – 5 years – expires 2/26/2023

*Commission meets at 3:00 pm on the 2nd Monday of each month in the Rich Mountain Community College board room.